Birding in Extremadura: spot of high ornithological value
Extremadura has 69 regions ZEPA (Special Protection Area for Birds), a network that constitutes around 26% of its territory protected with this denotation, which places it among one of the ornithological paradises in Europe.
The birding in Extremadura is an activity that extols the great ecological and ornithological value of the area. So far it has been the European population from Germany, the Netherlands or the United Kingdom that has been most interested in this magnificent corner. But the moment of awakening from lethargy has arrived, and every day we are more than we prefer to see a Bonelli's eagle on the fly before a poor yellow canary locked in a cage.
And it is that the birding in Extremadura will allow you to appreciate ornithology from another perspective : that of respect and admiration.
To understand why Extremadura is among the best destinations for birding , we must know that there are certain very selective species when choosing where they want to live, nest or reproduce. In addition, we must also know that some are in a more delicate state than others: in danger of extinction, in a state of vulnerability or that are sensitive to the alteration of their habitat (among others).
The best example of a bird in danger of extinction and exclusive to the Iberian Peninsula, which Extremadura has the privilege of housing, is the Iberian imperial eagle (Aquila adalberti).
Extremadura is also the place of choice of the Black Stork (Ciconia nigra) for the breeding of its chicks. These shy birds awaken the interest of many ornithological enthusiasts, mainly for two reasons: their situation as a bird in danger of extinction and the difficulty to see it in the wild.
There are other birds that are in a better state than the previous two, but which should not be forgotten, given their sensitivity to the alteration of their habitat. That is, it is important for us to protect the specimens themselves as well as the place where they live; if we did not, it would be like wanting to protect a person from the cold by giving him a blanket to cover himself, but leaving it out in the open in the north pole.
This is the case of the black vulture (Aegypius monachus), respected by other scavengers such as griffon vultures or Egyptian vultures at the time of who has preference to eat the first.
Also found in this category are the Lesser Kestrel (Falco naunanni) or the Eurasian Great Bustard (Otis tarda), the latter being the heaviest bird on the peninsula and which remains here throughout the year, a fact that ornithological enthusiasts take advantage of. sight it in any of the seasons of the year.